• Contact Us AUS: +61 3 9029 3877
  • Contact Us UK: +44 0 121 288 4275

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Clicktix Pty Ltd ('Clicktix', 'we' and 'us') respects the way in which we obtain, use and disclose personal information. We comply with Privacy Laws (as discussed below).

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy with respect to the way in which we obtain, use and disclose information about individuals ('personal information'), including personal information you provide to us via our website or under any agreement or arrangement and to information we collect about you from other sources.

Application of Privacy Laws

Clicktix is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other laws relating to privacy (as applicable).

Where a permitted exemption applies to our Privacy Policy, such as in relation to employee records, to the extent of any inconsistency, such exemption will take precedence over this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We require personal information about you so that we can provide our services to you. The types of personal information that we generally collect about you in conducting our business, includes: your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile and e-mail address. We generally collect your personal information directly from you, such as via the telephone, correspondence, meetings or via information you provide on our website (e.g. via a contact details form).

We may collect other 'sensitive' information about you, such as a trade association or health information. Sensitive information is only collected in limited circumstances, such as when you consent, or if required by law, or if the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you or your organisation with our services
  • to obtain products or services from you or the organisation that employs you
  • to consider making employment offers or for employment purposes
  • to keep you informed of our services and developments in the law
  • for purposes related to the above.


We may share your personal information with other service providers that assist us, such as those providing us with financial, technological, and security services.

To provide this website, online client facility (where available), and correspondence via email (our 'Online Resources') to visitors, prospective clients and our existing clients, we use a web-hosting provider. Our web-hosting provider provides security via multiple means when providing their services to you and us. The level of security used by our web-hosting provider is beyond our control and we therefore cannot provide any guarantee as to the security of your personal information collected via our Online Resources and we are not liable for any breach of security or loss incurred thereto.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us using the 'Contact Us' details outlined below. Please provide as much detail as possible to assist us with your request. Your request will be dealt with in a reasonable time. A fee may be charged to you for the retrieval of the information. In certain circumstances, we may not be required to provide you with the information requested, such as if an exception applies under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or if we have a legal duty of confidentiality or non-disclosure. If this is the case, we will provide you with reasons for refusing to provide you with the information requested.

Keeping Your Information Accurate

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Please contact us immediately, using the 'Contact Us' details outlined below if any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This applies regardless of whether your personal information is stored electronically or in hard-copy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on our website which we encourage you to review.

Contact Us

If you wish to gain access or update your personal information, or to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or if you have any query in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Privacy Officer

Clicktix Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 21184
Little Lonsdale Street
VIC 8001
T. +61 3 9029 3877
F. +61 3 9018 4364
E. privacy.officer@clicktix.com.au

Last Update This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2014.

© 2008-2014 Clicktix Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Clicktix